WE ARE OPENING IN PHASES | Hours of Operation: 4:00AM – 10:00PM
Weight Room, Cybex Circuit, Cardio Rooms, Aerobics Studio, & Racquetball/Handball Indoor Courts are closed in accordance to AZ Government Orders.

Singles Flex League

Are you wanting to improve your singles skills?
Are you a singles player looking for matches?
Do you want to give singles a try?
Do you like flexible formats?
TRC singles league is just for you!
Details:
  • Next session will begin in September
  • Singles matches only
  • Men’s and Women’s levels
  • $30 for members ($45 for non-members)
  • Division winners receive $30 gift card
  • Organized by Gretchen Schantz
Format:
One weekly match is scheduled through 7 weeks (byes may apply if odd number of players). You decide with your opponent when to play your match for that designated week. Flexible scheduling!
Men & Women’s Levels:
Group A (recommended 4.5 & up)
Group B (recommended 4.0)
Group C (recommended 3.5)
Group D (recommended 3.0 & below)
Deadline: T.B.A.
When you click below, provide name, phone number, and email to be contacted by other players to schedule matches and the level you would like to play in. Everyone will have to agree to the “COVID-19 Health Waiver” and “Risk Acknowledgment” during registration.
*Email: gschantz@tucsonracquetclub.com if interested in subbing
Registration includes 2 Singles Specific Clinics!
Singles clinics:  T.B.A.
8am-9am(3.5 & below) & 9:15am-10:15am (4.0+) led by TRC Tennis Staff
*Clinic fee included in league registration
Winter 2020 Results:
Ladies Group A
Winner: Silvia Squillaci (5-2)
– Shout out to Pat Ferrer who had the same record but lost to Silvia.
Ladies Group B
Winner: Caroline Ogunware (7-0) *Undefeated!
-Shout out to Beth Maloney who only lost to Caroline.
Ladies Group C
Winner: Lucretia Free (7-0) *Undefeated!
– Shout out to Amy Chuang who only lost to Lucretia.
Ladies Group D
Winner: Angie Saloniklos (6-1)-Shout out to Kat Berry who had the same record but lost to Angie
Group AA
Winner: Michael Tribble (5-1-1) (Win – Loss – Not Played)
– Shout out to Spencer Kallor who had a 5-2 record, but lost to Michael
Mens Group A
Winner: David Stuckey (7-0) *Undefeated!
-Shout out to John Lohmeier who had the next best record (5-1-1).
Mens Group B
Winner: Kwang-Sung Jun (6-1)
– Shout out to Jim Buckwalter with a 5-2 record and beat Kwang-Sung in 3 sets.
Mens Group C
Winner: Chris Richied (4-2-1)
-Shout out to Keith Metully who was undefeated before I moved him up to Group B for the second part of the season.

Days of the Week

HAVE A FRIEND THAT
SHOULD BE A MEMBER?



Included on our 20 acres by the river are:

  • 30 lighted tennis courts
  • 12 lighted pickleball courts
  • 11 indoor racquetball/handball courts
  • Aerobics/yoga
  • Exercise classes throughout the day
  • Two 75′ junior Olympic heated pools
  • Basketball Courts
  • Volleyball courts
  • Fully equipped weight room
  • Cardiovascular machines
  • 2 Jacuzzis
  • Sauna

Excellent childcare is available to members and their guests

Tucson Racquet and Fitness Club © 2020. All Rights Reserved. | Open 24 hours a day - 365 days a year | 4001 N. Country Club Road Tucson, AZ 85716 | 520-795-6960